A Blog About Psoriatic Arthritis

Posts Tagged ‘shoes’

Arthritis Walking Shoes

Sunday, August 29th, 2010

arthritis walking shoes
arthritis problem, any cure for this ???

i have got pain in my foot side of big toe, its very painful, cant walk or wear shoes, i know its a gout or arthritis because doctor told me, its cured and again after 1 year i got same problem. I’m tired of going to doctors again, what can i do to cure this problem?? is there any way to cure this?? please help,

Gout is a chronic disease-it comes and goes- stay away from shellfish, like shrimp- many people believe that eating cherries or drinking cherry juice will help to control the symptoms. There are medications that can be taken daily to help stop the recurrence of the symptoms, but they can have side effects.

The Barefoot Book trailer


DynaFreeze?????????, 6 oz.


DynaFreeze?????????, 6 oz.


$12.90


DynaFreeze????????? works via the “cold therapy” recommended by chiropractors, physical therapists, sports therapists and podiatrists to provide fast relief from arthritis, back aches, stiffness, body aches, joint and leg pain and muscle spasms. Its patented menthol and camphor formula incorporates the natural herb Yerba Mat??????, extracted from a South American holly shrub,that promotes quicker,…

Apex Ambulator Men's Active Walker Tie Walking Shoes


Apex Ambulator Men’s Active Walker Tie Walking Shoes



Apex Ambulator Men’s Active Walker Tie Walking Shoes incorporate innovative features for customized comfort Enjoy the comfort of a customized fit in this walking shoe, thanks to the Mozaic pressure relief insole system. It combines two removable layers for fitting flexibility, support and shock absorption. Added support comes from the molded external heel counter, while the slip-resistant rubber o…


Aetrex Women's B6700 Mary Jane


Aetrex Women’s B6700 Mary Jane



Aetrex aims to please with this cute and seriously comfortable mary jane, designed specially for those with foot-related conditions and general foot discomfort. Beginning with its super easy and adjustable hook-and-loop closure, this shoe is chock full of safety features, including a high, wide toe box to prevent friction and a hidden-depth rocker sole designed to protect the feet, legs, and back …


Arthritis Treatment For Knees

Monday, July 26th, 2010

Choosing the Right Arthritis Treatment

Arthritis, which is the general term used to define over a hundred types of arthritic diseases, is the disease that causes joint inflammation. It is manifested by joint inflammation and stiffness. The affected area is also tender and warm to touch. Also, the movement of the affected joint can become limited.

These symptoms cause great pain and discomfort to the patient, and although there is no definite arthritis treatment that will permanently cure the disease, there are treatments that will relieve the pain and discomfort.

One popular arthritis treatment is the administration of medication that could provide quick pain relief. Pain relievers like acetaminophen, aspirin and ibuprofen are usually prescribed to arthritic patients. However, some medications promise long-term results, like biological response modifiers which are drugs that reduce the swelling of the joints by stopping the reaction of an immune system protein called tumor necrosis factor. Enbrel and Remicade are examples of this arthritis treatment.

Getting massages from accredited therapists can also be an effective arthritis treatment. A massage increases blood flow to the affected area. However, the muscles surrounding the swollen joint are very sensitive, therefore, it is important that the therapist is knowledgeable about the disease.

Home remedies like cold packs or heating pads also help relieve discomfort. But it is not advisable for people have bad blood circulation to use cold packs. Splints and braces are also recommended for arthritic patients because they protect the affected joints. They also allow the stressed joints to relax, which facilitates healing.

There are also clinical procedures that can alleviate the suffering of arthritis patients. Transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation or TENS aims to stop pain messages from reaching the brain and by modifying pain perception. In TENS, a small device is inserted beneath the skin over the affected area. This device directs electric impulses to nerve endings that are located under the skin and relieves the pain.

In extreme cases, surgery may also be recommended. Some procedures that can help are realignment of joints, removal of synovium or the complete replacement of a damaged joint with an artificial one. Joint replacement is the most beneficial procedure because it improves joint motion and provides great pain relief.

Another recommendation for patients with arthritis is weight reduction. Weight-bearing joints like the hips and the knees are strained when a person carries excess weight. Exercise is also believed to be therapeutic for patients with arthritis. Aerobics, swimming and walking are best for reducing joint pain and stiffness. Stretching can also help. However, an accredited therapist must oversee the exercise program that you are going to follow.

Some arthritic patients follow special diets and take specific supplements, but these still do not have medically-approved therapeutic benefits. Alternative treatments like acupuncture are also sought out by patients, but it has not yet been scientifically-proven to have beneficial effects.

When untreated, arthritis can be a life-altering disease. It could have detrimental effects to your lifestyle, making simple acts like brushing your teeth or taking a bath virtually impossible to do. Early administration of treatments can give a world of difference to those who suffer from arthritis.

About the Author

STOP!

Breaking News at Ultimate Arthritis Cure

How to ELIMINATE the pain associated with arthritis once and for all!

In as little as 3 to 5 Days – find out how at Ultimate Arthritis Cure

Electrode Placement On Treating Chronic Knee Pain, Drug Free, with Infrex Tens Unit


Mind Mastery For Pain (DVD & CD)


Mind Mastery For Pain (DVD & CD)


$59.95


Mind Mastery For Pain Includes an 86 minute DVD titled “Change Your Thinking, Change Your Life,” and a 30 minute CD titled “Living Pain Free.”This product is manufactured on demand using DVD-R recordable media. Amazon.com’s standard return policy will apply….

LP Extreme Polycentric Knee Rehab Stabilizer - for controlled range of motion (Black)


LP Extreme Polycentric Knee Rehab Stabilizer – for controlled range of motion (Black)


$115.95


Measure the circumference of the knee at the patella with knee fully extended: Small: 13 – 14.25 inches; Medium: 14.25 – 15.5 inches; Large: 15.5 – 16.75 inches; X-Large: 16.75 – 18 inches. LP is recognized as the industry leader in the sports medicine category and in technical protective wear and has been well received by sports medical professionals. Success stories from athletes who have benefi…

Arthritis of the Hip and Knee: The Active Person's Guide to Taking Charge


Arthritis of the Hip and Knee: The Active Person’s Guide to Taking Charge


$1.25


Nearly 16 million Americans suffer from osteoarthritis, a disease that causes the breakdown of cartilage in joints, most commonly of the hip and knee. This book highlights the substantial advances in medical science made over the last 20 years in the treatment of hip and knee problems, many of which are not well known to potential patients. ARTHRITIS OF THE HIP & KNEE helps patients understand …


Dr. Scott's Knee Book


Dr. Scott’s Knee Book


$13.44


The team physician for the New York Knicks tells readers everything they need to know about the body’s most vulnerable joint–th

Arthritis Ankles

Wednesday, July 1st, 2009

arthritis ankles

I Have Arthritis In My Ankle… What Can I Do?

Ankle arthritis is one of the most common problems seen in a rheumatology office. While it is a relatively small joint complex, it is subjected to a great deal of stress because of the weight-bearing required with standing and walking.

Throw in the need to make forward and backward movements as well as side to side movements, it becomes clear that the stress placed on the bones, ligaments and tendons is tremendous. And that doesn’t even account for the twisting and [pivoting motions that are often required during a typical day.

Because of this responsibility and location, ankles are probably injured more than any other joint complex.

Many different kinds of arthritis can affect the ankle. The most common are osteoarthritis. Osteoarthritis is a wear and tear type of arthritis. The cartilage that cushions the joint begins to wear away prematurely as a result of trauma and localized inflammation. This type of osteoarthritis that occurs following injury is referred to as post-traumatic osteoarthritis. A common scenario is someone who sprains their ankle as an adolescent or young adult and then develops ankle arthritis years later.

Rheumatoid arthritis comprises about 15 per cent of ankle arthritis. Rheumatoid arthritis is a chronic systemic autoimmune disease that affects virtually all joints. The chronic inflammation leads to progressive deterioration of cartilage, bone, and ligaments.

Other types of arthritis that can attack the ankle include psoriatic arthritis, Reiter's disease, gout, pseudogout, sarcoidosis, juvenile arthritis, and ankylosing spondylitis.

Treatment of ankle arthritis first consists of making the correct diagnosis. That takes a careful history and physical examination. Laboratory testing and imaging studies such as x-ray, ultrasound, and magnetic resonance imaging are useful.

Treatment for mild discomfort is straightforward. Limit activities that cause pain. That means high impact sports like running, soccer, and basketball. If excess weight is an issue, then weight loss is mandatory. Over-the-counter anti-inflammatory medicines can also provide symptomatic relief.

Various ankle braces can be a lifesaver. These come in different varieties and shapes. They can fasten using laces or Velcro. Braces may be soft or may contain a hard synthetic shell. It is best to consult with your rheumatologist or orthopedist before purchasing a brace.

Orthotics are shoe inserts that tilt the ankle and relieve pain by altering the direction of stress forces. These should be custom-made for optimal results.

Rocker bottom shoes reduce pain with walking because they limit the amount of motion the joint has to go through. People who have had ankle fusion surgery 9where the joijt is fused together) often find rocker bottom shoes helpful.

When ankle pain is severe due to inflammation and/or fluid accumulation, then aspirating the joint with a needle and injecting a long-acting glucocorticoid ("steroid") may be very useful. Following a procedure like this, it is a good idea for the patient to have their ankle braced for at least three days to rest the joint.

Physical therapy is also an excellent adjunctive therapeutic approach. The therapist can help the patient with different modalities that can reduce edema (soft tissue swelling0 as well as inflammation and also teach a patient exercises to strengthen and stabilize the ankle so that future ankle sprains and strains are less likely.

Patients who have severe ankle arthritis due to osteoarthritis may benefit from viscosupplementation. This is a procedure where a lubricant is injected into the joint. Viscosupplements have been used successfully in many joints including the knee, hip, and shoulder, as well as the ankle.

Surgery is an option for patients who have failed more conservative measures. Arthroscopy, which is a procedure where a small telescope is inserted into the ankle joint through a tiny incision. Small instruments are used to remove loose pieces of cartilage. This procedure can also be incorporated with simultaneous cartilage transplant where healthy cartilage is inserted in place of damaged cartilage at the time of the procedure. Cartilage transplant procedures are very time intensive and require limited weight bearing for several weeks to months afterward.

Joint realignment is a procedure where a wedge of bone is removed from one side of the ankle so that stress forces are transferred to the healthy part of the ankle. While this is a temporary fix, it is useful for some patients.

Ankle fusion is a surgical procedure where the tibia (leg bone) is screwed to the talus (upper ankle bone). This restores alignment and reduces pain. Unfortunately, the patient loses about half of the plantar and dorsiflexion (toe down and toe up) movement in the ankle. The ability to walk without pain is restored to the ankle; however, there is more stress placed on other weight-bearing joints such as the knee, which can lead to the development of osteoarthritis in these joints.

Ankle replacement is an increasingly popular option. In the past, ankle replacements weren't that effective but technological advances have improved their success. Good candidates for ankle replacement are those who are older than 55 years of age, in good medial condition, have their weight in the normal range, and who don't engage in high impact activities either at work or during their leisure time.

About the Author

Nathan Wei, MD FACP FACR is a rheumatologist and Director of the Arthritis and Osteoporosis Center of Maryland. He is a Clinical Assistant Professor of Medicine at the University of Maryland School of Medicine. For more info:
Arthritis Treatment

Cris - Gouty Arthritis, Foot Pain, Ankle Pain, Leg Pain, Low Back Pain, Elbow Pain, Finger Pain


Ankle Arthritis & Replacement [VHS]” ><br />
</a>
</td>
<td class=

Ankle Arthritis & Replacement [VHS]




Tuli's Cheetah Heel Protector


Tuli’s Cheetah Heel Protector




Soft Point Performance/Shock Absorption Sport Insoles: For Hiking, Running, Skiing, Work Boots & more!


Soft Point Performance/Shock Absorption Sport Insoles: For Hiking, Running, Skiing, Work Boots & more!





The Rheumatoid Foot and Ankle (Hardcover)


The Rheumatoid Foot and Ankle (Hardcover)


$101.5


Topics include: An update on rheumatoid arthritis and pharmacological mangagement; The perioperative management of the rheumatoid patient; Clinical manifestations and treatment of the pediatric rheumatoid patient; Medical imaging and radiographic analy…

Shoes For Arthritis Feet

Wednesday, September 3rd, 2008

shoes for arthritis feet

A Look at Various Highly Efficient and Trendy Orthopedic Shoes

By making orthopedic shoes more fashionable without compromising their quality and efficiency, the world of orthotics was able to establish one of its greatest achievements. Today, many people are now enjoying the benefits of wearing highly efficient and trendy orthopedic shoes. Gone are the days when people still need to wear odd-looking apparatuses, just to cure and give them some sort of relief from their different orthopedic problems. With the help of these state-of-the-art shoes, they can now relieve themselves from the stress and strains of various foot problems, while functioning normally and looking good all at the same time.

CrocsRx
Top-notch footwear manufacturer Crocs releases its CrocsRx product line that is specifically designed to give the utmost comfort and foot care. These shoes aim to help people concerning their foot and back problems by allowing better blood circulation along the feet area. These wonderful products offers numerous benefits by reducing fatigue, providing improved stability on every step, and minimizing the burden on knees, lower legs, and feet by acting as shock absorbers.

Designed for men and for women, some of the top CrocsRx products include CrocsRx Custom Cloud, CrocsRx Silver Cloud, and CrocsRx Relief. Some of the top colors for CrocRx Silver Cloud are chocolate, fuchsia, and light blue, while CrocRx Relief comes in varying enticing colors such as Navy Blue, fuchsia, and white. Additionally, all these products are guaranteed to prevent the development of fungi, provide foot stimulation, and minimize the occurrence of bunions as well as pinch injuries.

P.W. Minor Shoes
Through the years, P.W. Minor continuously designs and manufactures special footwear that aims to improve the quality of life of people with certain ailments such as foot trauma, arthritis, and diabetes. At present, this group is trying to produce more quality and comfortable products that can relieve people from the discomfort that accompanies these foot problems. People can choose any of the great shoes from its Xtra Depth and Canfield Casual Comfort product lines.

The Xtra Depth line is made up of High Quality shoes specifically designed for the care of people with arthritis and diabetes, and can help a lot in terms of orthotics. On the other hand, the Canfield Casual Comfort product line is a set of trendy, light, and comfortable casual shoes for both men and women. Some of the top P.W. Minor shoes available today include the All American orthopedic dress shoe for men, Broadway comfort shoe for women, and Leisure Time orthopedic shoe for men.

Aetrex Shoes
As a specialty brand, Aetrex Shoes is famous for the strong support and comfortable cushioning capabilities of its diverse shoe offerings. Its products are really comfortable and trendy, always ensuring the safety and health of the customers. Some of its best products include Aetrex Essence E194 Stretch Comfort Clog, Aetrex Essence E230 Comfort Dress Slip-on with a snakeskin design for women, and Aetrex Essence E394 Stretch Mary Jane Taupe for women.

Bite Shoes
In recent years, Bite Footwear continues to release specially designed sandals that are simultaneously good orthotic materials. Aside from the comfort that these products give to people, they are also durable, perfect fitting, and very stylish. Suitable for various purposes, these sandals perfectly combine the ideals of comfort and style in one complete package. Some of its best products are the Bite Breeze women’s clog, Bite Cross Trac orthosport sandals for women, and Bite Double XTG golf sandals.

Boxer Dog Shoes
Designed and manufactured under Apis Footwear, Boxer Dog Shoes are very comfortable shoes that cater to the needs of people who suffer from various kinds foot-related diseases and injuries like foot deformities, leg length discrepancies, and diabetes. At the same time, these shoes are also great for people who suffer from edema, bunions, and arthritis. Some of its best orthopedic shoes include Boxer Dogs 9901 orthopedic shoes by Apis, Boxer Dogs 9925 orthopedic sandals by Apis, and Boxer Dogs 9928 Casual Comfort by Apis.

About the Author

John Grant is a the author for a
Custom Lynco Orthotics
site where he is writing articles about
Aetrex Shoes
.

Stop Foot Pain, Heel Pain & Ball of Foot Pain with Docpods Solemates Flat Shoes


Soft Point Performance/Shock Absorption Sport Insoles: For Hiking, Running, Skiing, Work Boots & more!


Soft Point Performance/Shock Absorption Sport Insoles: For Hiking, Running, Skiing, Work Boots & more!




Comfy Toes Comfy Feet Slippers - Rejuvenating House Slippers (MEN'S slippers - SIZES 8-11)Helps relieve Foot Pain, Hammertoe relief, Bunion relief for your feet, and more! As Seen on TV! These warm fuzzy slippers for men are very comfortable slippers!


Comfy Toes Comfy Feet Slippers – Rejuvenating House Slippers (MEN’S slippers – SIZES 8-11)Helps relieve Foot Pain, Hammertoe relief, Bunion relief for your feet, and more! As Seen on TV! These warm fuzzy slippers for men are very comfortable slippers!


$12.95


So comfortable you’ll NEVER want to take them off! Made of washable acrylic, polyester and elastane. Also Available in SMALL/MED (WOMEN’S SIZE 6-9). Simply type “RUSH INDUSTRIES SLIPPERS” in the AMAZON search!…

MAG INSOLE/SMALL MAGNETIC INSOLES WITH CHINESE ACCPRESSURE POINTS FOR MASSAGE


MAG INSOLE/SMALL MAGNETIC INSOLES WITH CHINESE ACCPRESSURE POINTS FOR MASSAGE


$26.00


MAG-INSOLE A special configuration stimulates reflex points on the soles of your feet. When those points are stimulated through massage, your whole body feels terrific. 16 magnets per pair. Size Large. Item #1025 $26.00 Size Small….

Arthritis Shoes

Thursday, July 24th, 2008

arthritis shoes
New Guideline Helps Doctors Better Diagnose, Treat Heel Pain
As heel pain continues to be one of the most prevalent foot problems affecting men and women of all ages, the American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons (ACFAS) published a new clinical practical guideline to help physicians diagnose and treat the numerous conditions associated with it. Appearing as a supplement to the May/June Issue of the Journal of Foot & Ankle Surgery, the guideline is a …
Nancy Today: How to put your shoes on


Pair Arm-Extender X-Long Shoe Horns - Over-sized Handle - 19!


Pair Arm-Extender X-Long Shoe Horns – Over-sized Handle – 19!


$4.97



Angora Wool Knee Support


Angora Wool Knee Support



Experience the soothing warmth of soft Angora wool. When aching knees don’t want to bend and are making you miserable, reach for the Angora Wool Knee Warmer. This European-made wool knee support offers ultimate comfort for your knee….


ASICS Diabetic Quarter Running Socks


ASICS Diabetic Quarter Running Socks



Asics Men’s / Women’s Diabetic Quarter Socks – left and right foot design gives you a better, anatomical fit! Get the anatomical fit you need in these quarter socks, with special comfort features approved by the American Podiatric Association. Non-restricting tops and seamless toes combine with PHF (Personal Heel Fit) and cushioning at the Achilles tendon for a supportive, protective fit. Cashmere…


Arthritis Insoles

Sunday, July 13th, 2008

arthritis insoles
Need special insoles? Pain in ankles, knees, hips and back?

I’m wondering about this before talking over with Doc. Could I need special insoles for my shoes? I am flat footed with bunions and I often get pain starting in my ankles, then knees, then hips and it’s like in the joint itself. Not muscle pain, it’s deep bone type pain.We just did blood tests for arthritis, lymes and more and all came back normal. Doc is sending me for x-rays on ankles to see if anything shows up. I’m thinking it’s from my feet being misaligned and then the pain works it’s way up my leg as the day goes on. Any thoughts?

insoles would help relieve a lot of that. I wore them for years for the same reason and now I have arches. If you are young they will correct problems but the older you are the less correcting they do (since you are no longer growing) but they still relieve the aches.

Foot Relief massaging liquid gel filled shoe insoles


Thermoskin Premium Arthritic Gloves, Black, Sold by the Pair


Thermoskin Premium Arthritic Gloves, Black, Sold by the Pair


$39.95


The Thermoskin Premium Arthritic Glove is anatomically shaped and has been specifically designed to relieve arthritic pain in the fingers and hand. The outer layer of fabric is textured to provide additional grip. The Velcro closure allows added comfort and fit. This heat and gentle support work together to bring natural temporary relief from arthritic pain. The Thermoskin Glove reduces the chance…

Soft Point Performance/Shock Absorption Sport Insoles: For Hiking, Running, Skiing, Work Boots & more!


Soft Point Performance/Shock Absorption Sport Insoles: For Hiking, Running, Skiing, Work Boots & more!




Dr. Scholl's Arthritis Pain Relief Orthotics


Dr. Scholl’s Arthritis Pain Relief Orthotics



All-Day Pain ReliefOrthopedist TestedFor Knee & FootArthritis Pain Absorbs ShockTo reduce stress on joints GuaranteedMoney-Back if not satisfiedwith Shock Guard&#153;You HaveArthritis pain in your knees feetYou WantAll-Day ReliefYou Need…Dr. Scholl’s® Arthritis Pain Relief OrthoticsShock Guard&#153;Absorbs shock to reduce stress with every step you take 3/4 Length DesignPrevents toes from crowd…


Arthritis Ankles Exercise

Saturday, February 9th, 2008

PENNSAID(R) Launch Brings New Treatment To Knee Osteoarthritis Patients
Covidien (NYSE: COV), a leading global provider of healthcare products, has introduced PENNSAID® (diclofenac sodium topical solution) 1.5% w/w to the U.S. market. PENNSAID is the only FDA-approved topical non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) in a vehicle solution containing dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), a known penetrating agent. It is indicated for treatment of the signs and symptoms of …
Lower Body Aquatic Therapy Exercises for Rheumatoid Arthritis : Ankle Point Exercise: Aquatic Therapy for Rheumatoid Arthritis


AlphaFlex muscle and joint pain relief with Omega-5e (90 Capsules - 30 Day Supply)


AlphaFlex muscle and joint pain relief with Omega-5e (90 Capsules – 30 Day Supply)


$34.95


AlphaFlex® is an effective, non-toxic supplement that has proven muscle and joint properties.

AlphaFlex® works synergistically with all other nutrients to improve your well-being. Feel younger, look better, be more flexible, and optimize your performance.

AlphaFlex® is based upon the important foundational nutrient Omega-5 (myristoleic acid) that provides important structural components of yo…


AlphaFlex Topical Lotion muscle and joint pain relief with Omega-5e (6oz)


AlphaFlex Topical Lotion muscle and joint pain relief with Omega-5e (6oz)


$34.95


AlphaFlex® is an effective, Hypo Allergenic Topical Lotion that has proven muscle and joint properties. AlphaFlex® works synergistically with all other nutrients to improve your well-being. Feel younger, look better, be more flexible, and optimize your performance. AlphaFlex® is based upon the important foundational nutrient Omega-5 (myristoleic acid) that provides important structural componen…

Artomot SP2-2M Ankle CPM Patient Kit


Artomot SP2-2M Ankle CPM Patient Kit



Artomot SP2-2M Ankle CPM Patient Kit Artomot SP2-2M Ankle CPM patient kits are manufactured with high quality deep pile sheepskin, durable fleece and soft foam ensure increased patient comfort….


Arthritis Feet

Friday, December 21st, 2007

arthritis feet
Lawsuit accuses cleaning service of discriminating
ATLANTA — A cleaning service that does work in the Atlanta area is accused of violating federal law by allegedly firing a female supervisor because of her sex.
Arthritis and Feet Pain


Medium Red Slippies Slipper Microwavable Heated Foot Warmer Hot Socks with Aromatherapy Herbal Lavender Flaxseed for Feet Booties to be used to help sufferers of poor circulation, rheumatism and arthritis or as an ice pack and is not electric.


Medium Red Slippies Slipper Microwavable Heated Foot Warmer Hot Socks with Aromatherapy Herbal Lavender Flaxseed for Feet Booties to be used to help sufferers of poor circulation, rheumatism and arthritis or as an ice pack and is not electric.


$28.99


Simply warm in a microwave to soothe and comfort tired and aching feet. Other Colors and sizes available. Medium Slippies fit Mens size 5.5 – 8.5 Womens Size 7- 10. Large Slippers fit Mens size 8.5-11.5 Womens Size 10 -13
*
Slippies are made from the very highest quality anti pilling polar fleece and contain our special blend of treated flaxseed BUILT IN and a hint of French lavender. Available …

Massaging the Elderly


Massaging the Elderly



The tape deals specifically with age related
infirmities, which are responsive to massage. Maintenance treatment of chronic conditions such as poor blood circulation, arthritis stiffness and pain, and foot and gait problems is shown.
Emphasis is on health assessment, cautions, contraindications and the need for medical approval.

DAY-BREAK Videos like “Massaging the Elderly” are used in the class …


Learn Ayurveda - Kalari Marma Massage with Feet  (NTSC Version)


Learn Ayurveda – Kalari Marma Massage with Feet (NTSC Version)


$29.99


For the first time on Video the ancient secrets of Ayurvedic Massage has been revealed!!!Ayurveda (ayur meaning “life” and veda, meaning “knowledge”) roughly translated as the “knowledge of life” is one of the oldest natural healing systems known to man and is believed to be evolved in India around 3000 B.C.Dr Rajesh Deven, the renowned Ayurveda Physician who had trained a large number of masseurs…


Pilot Dr. Grip Blue 0.7mm Mechanical Pencils (Pack of 6)


Pilot Dr. Grip Blue 0.7mm Mechanical Pencils (Pack of 6)


$21.99


These Pilot Dr. Grip mechanical pencils are designed with perfect weight distribution for comfortable, balanced writing. These pencils are commended for ease of use by the Arthritis Foundation.

Recycled Easy Open 3-inch D-ring Binder


Recycled Easy Open 3-inch D-ring Binder


$17.49


EasyOpen D-ring binder will keep you organized Paper binder features locking rings that open and close with the touch of a fingerArthritis Foundation recommends this easy to use presentation binder

The Rheumatoid Foot and Ankle (Hardcover)


The Rheumatoid Foot and Ankle (Hardcover)


$101.5


Topics include: An update on rheumatoid arthritis and pharmacological mangagement; The perioperative management of the rheumatoid patient; Clinical manifestations and treatment of the pediatric rheumatoid patient; Medical imaging and radiographic analy…

Rheumatoid Arthritis Clothing

Thursday, September 13th, 2007

rheumatoid arthritis clothing
63yr old female got rheumatoid arthritis so how can i help myself?

remember as a budding teenager that i sometimes felt very tired and “achy” took this as the norm because i was at fulltime education and looking after my aunt who had multiple sclerosis. i was bedbathing, dressing and making her comfortable until i came back at lunchtime cooking and cleaning, shopping and houseworking at the age of 11 and she was not pleased one summer saturday evening when i said i was tired. a favourite aunt suggested that i was experiencing “growing pains” in and out of my life i have had aches and pains but in the last few years, and with galloping speed in the last few months, and with the total support from new GPs, I am seeing a consultant rheumatologist on 14 feb and that cant come kwik enough, and on 18 feb i am having a DXA scan. over the last 2 weeks i have had a massive flare up of pain. i use movelat cream, solpadol painkillers, TENS machine, hot water bottles and warm clothing and i want 2 gro old disgracefully and have fun.

I think RA is something you are born with. My sister has it she was an OT and her condition forced her to give up work. However,she’s growing old disgracefully with the help of her GP and a complicated variety of medication;she seems to have more fun than i do anyway…………….

News Search 2

Knee Arthritis Walking

Wednesday, September 12th, 2007

knee arthritis walking

Is Knee Arthritis Inevitable With Aging ?

This is the common perception of Knee Osteoarthritis in our country where Primary Hip Osteoarthritis is rare. However in the recent past, it has been realized that not only are the elderly at definite risk of Osteoarthritis but many more of the middle aged and even young. Osteoarthritis is the commonest form of joint disease (arthritis) and is a leading cause of disability in older individuals in India and many countries. It is the common perception that wear and tear inevitable with aging alone leads to Osteoarthritis, but this is not the whole truth. As we shall see not only the elderly, but others are also vulnerable to Osteoarthritis.

Osteoarthritis (OA) in peripheral joints, most frequently involves the knee joint, and the disease may affect one or more of the three compartments of the knee. The knee joint acts to transfer force from the thigh muscles to the leg to move the body. Loads exerted on the surfaces of the knee during normal daily activities are two to seven times the body weight. It is therefore no wonder that the knee is so vulnerable to wear and tear (Osteoarthritis). Osteo-arthritic changes in the joint decrease the effectiveness of load transfer during these activities. Overall health is impaired and Knee OA has been to shown to account for more limitations in walking, stair climbing or other daily activities than any other disease. The form of the disease in the elderly is called primary osteoarthritis whereas the affliction of the young and middle aged is called Secondary osteoarthritis. Let us take a look at the risk factors for developing secondary osteoarthritis, which encompasses other age groups of people in the general population.

These are of two categories, General or systemic and local risks.

General risks

Evolution

Man along with two more mammals, the Elephant and the bear are the only animals to have straight knees. Evolutionarily straight knees are invaluable to minimize energy expenditure during walking so that the body does not tilt from side to side as it would do if the knees were bent in a two legged creature. The price or side effect of the erect posture is weight transmission occurring through the inner half of the knee joint. Therefore the inner half of the knee is susceptible to wear in the normal course of time.

Genetic factors

These play a major role in a generalized form of the disease known to affect some communities and families. Research is on to identify the exact genetic location that increases the susceptibility to OA.

Diet

Many degenerative diseases like Osteoarthritis are the result of tissue damage from “Free Oxygen radical” attack. Normal cartilage cells are known to reduce free radicals. Anti oxidants such as Vitamin A, C and E have the potential to protect against such tissue damage. It was found in a study that people consuming High amounts of Vitamin C have a 60- 70 per cent reduction in risk for progressive OA. High vitamin C intake levels were also found to be associated with a reduced risk for knee pain according to the same study.

Vitamin D plays an important role in bone mineralization. Results from the above study show that high levels are protective against progression of disease.

Bone mineral density

About three decades ago surgeons removing the head of the upper end of the thigh bone from elderly patients with hip fractures in the operation of partial hip replacement, observed that the end bone rarely showed arthritic changes. Since then, many studies have confirmed the inverse relationship between Osteoporosis and Osteoarthritis. Currently research is on to determine if the medicines prescribed for Osteoporosis such as Calcitonin and Bisphoshphonates prevent the x- ray changes of OA and prevent cartilage breakdown.

Female hormonal deficiency (estrogen)

The incidence of Knee OA increases in Post menopausal women suggesting that estrogen deficiency might be a risk factor and that post menopausal women are more susceptible to osteoarthritis. Despite the obvious correlation, more research is needed to understand the relationships between bone mineral density, estrogen and OA. As females are the preponderant sex to suffer from OA knees, Female specific Knee implants or Prostheses have been developed for a Total knee replacement as the majority of people (two thirds) undergoing a knee replacement are women.

Local risk factors

Obesity

Increased body weight contributes to the increased load transmitted across the weight bearing knees by a factor of three to seven times the body weight and leads to accelerated wear of the articular cartilage. The relationship between obesity and Osteoarthritis is stronger for bilateral than unilateral disease and is greater in women than men. Since the load transmitted to the knees varies between three to seven fold the body weight, one fold reduction of weight leads to a three to seven fold decreased pressure on the knees. In addition the knee alignment may affect the impact of body weight on the knee joint. Knees with bow legs are more stressed by body weight resulting in more severe inner compartment arthritis.

Physical activity

There is no evidence that participation in light or moderate levels of physical activity (walking, running, dancing, cycling, gardening, and outdoor sports) throughout the life cycle will increase an individual’s risk of developing knee OA. This means that even middle aged people can safely participate in these activities without risk of developing osteoarthritis.

However participation in high intensity contact sports is strongly linked to development of knee OA in elite athletes. Many tennis players, runners, professional soccer players are more likely to suffer from knee arthritis and Patello-femoral OA than age matched controls.

Occupational activity

Men in occupations that require repetitive overuse of the knee joint for example, carpenters, painters, miners, dock workers have an increased risk of developing knee OA. Crouching, kneeling, squatting, climbing stairs and lifting heavy loads all cause abnormal joint loading across the knee joint and lead to cartilage damage. The risk factors are similar in both men and women.

Injury

Several studies in Europe and America have confirmed that knee injury is a strong predictor for the development of knee OA. Most Knee injuries involve the ACL (Anterior cruciate ligament and ACL rupture is often associated with meniscal damage or a tear in the medial collateral ligament. ACL injuries occur after two wheeler accidents, domestic and outdoor accidents. Both ACL deficiency and meniscal rupture are strongly linked to early degenerative arthritic changes. Although at present it is not clear to what extent the common operation of ACL reconstruction can delay the onset of arthritis, some studies show that early ACL reconstruction with meniscal preservation and not menisectomy provides the greatest protection. A poor outcome after knee injuries is seen in patients who have undergone a partial or total menisectomy an operation which is commonly performed by surgeons. Meniscal suture and Meniscal transplant are ways to protect against osteoarthritis. The former operation is available but the later is yet to kick off from early teething problems. A meniscal transplant facility was announced in Chennai last year but supply of grafts has not been forthcoming.

Mechanical environment of the knees

It is easy to comprehend how any joint or bearing can wear out quickly by understanding what happens to your car tyres if the alignment and balancing is not perfect or if the pressure is more or less. The treads on the overloaded portion of the tyre wear out more. The same analogy applies to the knees. Knees which have a bend like the one shown in the picture will wear out faster. Increased joint laxity an accompaniment of age contributes to OA.

Muscle strength

It is a well known observation that people with OA have weakness of the quadriceps muscles. It was assumed that decreased muscle strength is the result of disuse atrophy secondary to knee pain; however it has been noted recently that many patients with asymptomatic knee arthritis have weak muscles. Therefore it makes sense to develop the thigh muscles to prevent arthritis or ameliorate the symptoms after its development, but is to be noted that increasing muscle strength will not arrest progression of the disease.

In summary Knee Osteoarthritis once considered an inevitable consequence of aging is now recognized to be multi-factorial, resulting from the interaction of a variety of general and local factors like age, genetic predisposition, obesity, trauma and mechanical properties of the joint. The traditional surgical treatment of OA “a total knee replacement” is the best long term cost effective solution. However other operations like an osteotomy to correct the alignment of the bones around the knee, ACL reconstruction, cartilage surgery, medications are available to different affected groups of patients. They will not condemn the patient to developing Osteoarthritis in earlier age and become a candidate for a total knee replacement.

Dr. A. K. Venkatachalam, MS, DNB, FRCS (UK), MCh. (Liverpool)has worked with leading Knee surgeons in the UK, Belgium and Dubai earlier. He is affiliated to Venkataeswara, Prashanth and Malar hospitals in Chennai.

Recovery from surgery is no longer a painful ordeal as expert anesthetists provide effective anesthesia and pain relief to inpatients. The intensive care unit is monitored by alert physicians round the clock and multi specialty referrals are readily available. There are well qualified physiotherapists to help you recover quickly from surgery.

Our track record – We have had the pleasure of treating patients from the USA, UK, Bangladesh recently and these numbers are increasing. Knee replacements are performed using the most modern techniques and prostheses. Amongst others the following procedures are routinely performed.

Knee
Total knee replacement- normal and high flexion
Unicondylar knee replacement
Arthroscopic ACL reconstruction
Cartilage surgery
Osteotomy for osteo arthritis and knee cap problem
Fracture

About the Author

Author is Writer/ Editor / Webmaster of Various topics at
http://www.ReadAboutHealth.Com
http://www.kidney-diseases.com
http://www.ReadAboutDiabetes.Com
http://www.ReadAboutArthritis.Com , http://www.Lose-Your-Body-Fat.com

Knee Bending Exercise for Arthritis Sufferers who Have Problems with Walking


Thermoskin Open Knee Wrap Stabilizer, Knee Brace, Beige


Thermoskin Open Knee Wrap Stabilizer, Knee Brace, Beige


$39.90


The Thermoskin Open Knee Wrap Stabilizer has an open wrap design with adjustable closure to provide greater patient comfort and the open patella will not aggravate tenderness or bruising that may be present as the kneecap is free from any compression. Has full-length anterior opening, popliteal cut out for comfort and unrestricted knee flexion. Side spirals for additional support. Thermoskin The…

Acrylic Fritz Imitation Horn Handle Walking Stick / Cane Made in France


Acrylic Fritz Imitation Horn Handle Walking Stick / Cane Made in France


$49.52



Adult Forearm Crutch


Adult Forearm Crutch


$98.84



© 2009. All Rights Reserved